ES

Thieving: OSRS Ironman guide

Master farmers = seeds. Ardougne knights = AFK gp. Pyramid Plunder = fast xp.

⚔ Open in the interactive guide

Ironman tips

  • Master farmers (38): YOUR herb seed source. With the Ardougne medium diary +10% in Ardougne (master farmers in Draynor and Ardougne).
  • Rogue outfit (Rogues' Den, 50 Thieving + 50 Agility): double loot on pickpockets. Get it before farmers/knights.
  • Dodgy necklace (Crafting 25, opal): avoids the stun. Shadow Veil (Arceuus 47).
  • Ardougne knights (55): AFK gp. With Ardy medium + 95 Thieving = 100% success.
  • Pyramid Plunder (21+, best 71/81/91): good xp + Pharaoh's sceptre. Needs Icthlarin's Little Helper.
  • Elves (90, Prifddinas): crystal shards. Vyres (82, Darkmeyer): blood shards.

Level progression (1-99)

1→ 25

Quests + Cake stall (5) / Silk stall (20) [wiki]

XP: ~15-20k xp/h
💡 Fight Arena (2,175) + Biohazard (1,250) + Death to the Dorgeshuun (2,000) + The Feud (15,000 at 30). Cakes = free food for Wintertodt.
📍 Ardougne market
25→ 45

Fruit stalls [wiki]

XP: ~37k xp/hReq: 25 Thieving
💡 Gives papayas/strange fruit. Very fast and risk-free. Visit Master farmers (38) for seeds only.
📍 Hosidius (Kourend)
45→ 64

Blackjacking (bandits 45 / Menaphite thugs 65) or Wealthy citizens (50, Varlamore) [wiki]

XP: Blackjack ~60-100k xp/h; citizens ~55k AFKReq: The Feud (blackjack) / Children of the Sun (Varlamore)
💡 Blackjack = lots of clicking and lots of starting gp. Wealthy citizens = AFK and give house keys (Rogue outfit doubles them) to burgle houses. Get the Rogue outfit (50) now.
📍 Pollnivneach / Civitas illa FortisOak blackjackOak blackjackRogue maskRogue mask
55→ 75

Ardougne knights (AFK) / Molch stone chests (64) [wiki]

XP: Knights ~60-90k; Stone chests ~90-110kReq: 55: Ardougne medium. 64: lockpick + antipoison
💡 Knights: on popular worlds one is trapped in the Ardougne bank. Stone chests: bank nearby at the Farming Guild (45 Farming).
📍 Ardougne market / Lizardman Temple (Molch)Rogue maskRogue maskGloves of silenceGloves of silenceLockpickLockpick
75→ 99

Bazaar gem stalls (Varlamore) [wiki]

XP: ~150-170k xp/hReq: 75 Thieving, Children of the Sun
💡 Gives uncut gems: GOLD for Crafting and bolt tips on an ironman. Bring Gem bag, Graceful and staminas.
📍 Civitas illa Fortis (Bazaar)Gem bagGem bagGraceful hoodGraceful hoodStamina potion(4)Stamina potion(4)
82→ 99

Vyres (82, blood shards) / Elves (90, crystal shards) / Pyramid Plunder (81/91) [wiki]

XP: Vyres ~140-190k; Elves ~150-250kReq: Sins of the Father (+ A Kingdom Divided and Ardougne hard recommended) / Song of the Elves
💡 Blood shards -> Amulet of blood fury. Crystal shards for crystal armour/tools. Dodgy necklace + Shadow Veil.
📍 Darkmeyer / Prifddinas / SophanemRogue maskRogue maskDodgy necklaceDodgy necklace
94→ 99

Master farmers (no fails with Ardougne hard) [wiki]

XP: High + seedsReq: Ardougne hard diary
💡 At 94+ with Ardy hard you never fail: a rain of herb seeds with the Rogue outfit.
📍 Draynor / ArdougneRogue maskRogue mask

Gear by level

Tools / weapons

LevelItemHow to get it (ironman)
1Dodgy necklaceDodgy necklaceCrafting 25: opal necklace + lvl 1 enchant. 25% to avoid stun.
1Gloves of silenceGloves of silenceHunter 54 (2 dark kebbit furs). +5% pickpocket success.
1Ardougne cloak 2Ardougne cloak 2Ardy medium: +10% in Ardougne.
1Thieving capeThieving cape10% more success.

Outfit and utilities

LevelItemHow to get it (ironman)
1Rogue maskRogue maskRogues' Den minigame (50 Thieving/Agility). Set = double loot.
1Rogue topRogue top
1Rogue trousersRogue trousers
1Rogue glovesRogue gloves
1Rogue bootsRogue boots

Quests with xp

QuestRewardRequirements
Fight Arena2,175 ThievingNone
Biohazard1,250 ThievingPlague City
Death to the Dorgeshuun2,000 Thieving23 Agility, 23 Thieving
The Feud15,000 Thieving30 Thieving
Icthlarin's Little Helper4,500 Thieving + Pyramid PlunderGertrude's Cat
The Giant Dwarf1,500 Thieving12 Crafting, 16 FM, 33 Magic, 14 Thieving
Hazeel Cult1,500 ThievingNone
Tower of Life500 Thieving10 Construction

Temporary boosts

ItemBoostHow to get it (ironman)
Spicy stew (red)Spicy stew (red)-5 to +5Recipe for Disaster (Evil Dave)
Bandit's brewBandit's brew+1Bandit Camp pub (Desert)
Thieving capeThieving cape+199 Thieving

AFK methods

LevelMethodXP/hAFKNote
65One-click Summer Garden~150k36 sSorceress's Garden.
50Burgling houses~115k55 sVarlamore.
50Wealthy citizen (auto)~58k1.5 minVarlamore.

Sources on the OSRS Wiki

← Previous RangedCooking Next →

All skills

Combat

Gathering

Artisan

Support